top of page

Privacy Policy

Setlr values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. Setlr is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when we, Setlr, collects, holds, uses, transfers, discloses and otherwise processes Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that we collect such as through our website, online forms, email, instant messages and telephone calls. By using our services and our website, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, transferring, using, processing, holding and disclosing your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

What personal information do we collect?

Setlr may collect any of the following information about you if you are a current or prospective buyer of property, a current or prospective landlord requiring property management services or if you visit our website or make an enquiry with us via another method:

  • contact details (including, name, address, telephone number and email address);

  • occupation and business address;

  • credit card and payment details;

  • financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings and credit reference reports;

  • desired property ownership details; and

  • details of properties sold or acquired by you.

 

Setlr may also need to collect Personal Information about individuals who are not clients of Setlr. This would include professional third party advisers such as mortgage brokers, accountants, financial planners, legal advisers and property managers.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (for example, race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information.

How is personal information collected?

Setlr collects your Personal Information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect Personal Information from you in various ways, including when you write to or email us (including via instant messaging applications), when you access and use our website (including subscribing to our mailing list) and during conversations between you and our representatives.

Setlr may also collect your Personal Information from professional third party service advisers, for example, mortgage brokers, accountants, financial planners, legal advisers and real estate agents, or through publicly available sources.  We collect your Personal Information from these third parties so that they can assist to facilitate your property purchase.

We may also collect your Personal Information from referrals and recommendations from existing clients of Setlr.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;

  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about properties that are available for purchase; or

  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

How is personal information used?

Any Personal Information about you that Setlr collects and records will only be used or disclosed by Setlr for the purpose of:

  • performing our buyer agent services;

  • assisting you to lease a property;

  • compliance with obligations under real-estate regulations and laws applicable for all states in Australia;

  • communicating information about our services to you;

  • for marketing purposes;

  • for internal administrative, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes; and

  • complying with any legal, contractual or statutory obligations.

If Setlr wishes to use or disclose any of your Personal Information in any other ways than described above, Setlr will not do so unless it:

  • has your express consent to do so;

  • has reasonable grounds to believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or

  • has reasonable grounds to believe that the use or disclosure is required by law or to enforce the law.

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Will personal information be disclosed to third parties?

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy where you could reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • other owners and/or representatives of properties;

  • any professional third party service advisers such as mortgage brokers, accountants, financial planners, legal advisers, building and pest inspectors, property managers and other representatives for any authorised purpose as requested by you;

  • personnel of Setlr for the purposes of operating our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you;

  • any court or tribunal for the conduct of proceedings (being proceedings that have been commenced or are reasonably in contemplation);

  • our accountants, lawyers and other advisers where we engage them to assist us with any matter;

  • any organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems;

  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;

  • persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business; and

  • any persons, entities or bodies where required by law.

What about direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These may include:

  • offering to provide you with products or services provided by Setlr and third party business partners; or

  • sending you news and other information about Setlr’s activities and general promotional material which Setlr believes may be of interest to you.

 

You may at any time request not to receive direct marketing from Setlr by contacting us (see the details below) and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How to access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to request access to your Personal Information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the Personal Information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will typically respond within 14 days.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled Personal Information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact Setlr:

Phone - 1300 1 73857

Mail - PO Box 356, Morningside, QLD 4170

Email -  hello@setlr.com.au

Complaints

For complaints about how Setlr handles, processes or manages your Personal Information, please contact Setlr on the details above. Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint.

Please allow up to 14 days for Setlr to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with Setlr’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner to lodge a complaint.

 

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY  NSW  2001

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

1300 363 992

Setlr may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 March 2023.

bottom of page